Wednesday, December 9, 2009

Only 15 Shopping Days Left!

I am completely, 100% finished with my Christmas shopping.  I am done, done, done and everything is wrapped and under the tree.  

I hate shopping this time of year.  I don't even like buying groceries in December.  It is just too crazy.  Traffic is a nightmare and the stores are so packed with people. They get on my nerves so bad walking soooooo slowly and then just stopping right in front of me.  I just wanna crash into them with my buggy!  Now how's that for Christmas spirit??  I know when I need to stay home. Ha! I start my shopping sometime around September and I'm usually done by Thanksgiving, except for little things here and there.

I like to spend my Decembers quiet and peaceful and still.  That's what I'm going to do the next two weeks. Drink egg nog and watch Christmas movies, ride around and look at Christmas lights in my pajamas and just be thankful for the gift of a sweet little baby boy born in a stable one night.


  1. you better not! Enjoy your quiet time.

  2. Been there, crashed that. I have no patience for slow-walkers at the store. And people who hog the aisle and act all entitled like it belongs to THEM. Zero Tolerance. Qua'Landra sho' be comin' out when that happens. Anyway, I am the exact opposite of you--I always have good intentions of shopping early, but never do. I am just NOW getting started. Literally. TODAY. And I still have lots more to buy. Ugh. Next year I will have more sense...

  3. I feel the same about the shoppers! Getting sort of mad just thinking about them. !!! lol
    I am more like Ami, though, with the good intentions that fall through, even though every year I vow the next year I'll do it like you are. I am the person who buys the Halloween candy an hour (I hope) before the trick-or-treaters arrive.