Tuesday, February 23, 2010

I Swear I Am Not Going To Turn This Into A Cooking Blog!

I tried steaming salmon tonight for the first time and it turned out sooooo good!!  I just put a little water in my vegetable steamer pot, put the salmon steak down in the basket, sprinkled it with a little Old Bay, some salt and pepper and just let it do its thing.  It was so pink and juicy when it was done.  Yum!!  I cooked a little whole wheat pasta to go along with it.  

Wanna see a picture? Here ya go!   

This South Beach thing is really easier than I thought it would be.  The easiest "diet" I've ever tried and I have tried them all.  I've been following it, not very strictly at all, for a little over seven weeks and I've lost 22 pounds. I'm up to 45 minutes on the treadmill at a 2 or 3 degree incline (depending on how tired I am when I start!) and I usually stay around 2.5 mph.  What I'm doing seems to be working!


  1. Well, look at you! Just wastin' away! Looks nommy. :-)

  2. Good for you! Recipe sounds wonderful. I'll have to try it. Love you

  3. Yay Ginger!!! It's easiest for me to follow, too...I like it being as simple as you can eat this, but not that - haha! I only wish I could get into fish...I just can't do it...any of it and it's such a shame because it is so healthy for you. Awesome job on your success!!!