Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Like a lion

It seems when I gave up Facebook for Lent, I also gave up blogging!  That was not intentional.  Larry and I have had quite the whirlwind month.  Lots of wind and crazy hair-blowing, that's for sure.  We are still on target but nothing ever happens fast enough, you know?  I'll just be glad to see this March GO.

I got out of my Antennas and Transmission Lines class with a 94.  I wasn't happy with that but it's still an A!  Seriously, though, that mess is hard.   

Yes.  Hard.  And mess.

We started our Microwaves and Radar class yesterday.  One more to go!  Fiber Optics and then I'm blowing that popsicle stand!  I will be finished with the electronics program!!  A little over three years to the date that I started.  It's been a long road but one that lead me to a job that I love.  I'm pretty crazy about that F-15, if y'all haven't heard.

It's actually spring and it's still cold.  I've been calling that blankety-blank groundhog a big fat liar cootie head for three days and NOW they're saying that he (that Southern gentleman, Punxsutawney Phil, is the one we go by) projected six more weeks of winter but they "misread his message".  Ya think??  Really, though, with the effects of global warming as severe as they are, can we really depend on what a rodent has to say?

Ami and Brian had a tree move in with them during that bad storm earlier this month.  Thank God only the house was damaged.  It could have been so much worse.  God had His hand on them that night!

So, yeah.  March has pretty much sucked.  Sunday is Easter and I am SO much looking forward to it!  I'm going to sunrise service for the first time in my life and I can't wait.  Then it's hamburgers, hot dogs and an egg hunt with the family.  

And then April will be here!!  Yay!!


  1. READY for your return. Have MISSED ya fiercely!!
    Have a HAPPY EASTER.....if it don't snow...grrrr
    That 94 is EXcellent, girl. You soooooooo smart. KNOW it's hard work, too.
    Take care of YOU.
    LUV ya bunches :)

  2. It has been a while and I have missed you,but love you for the reason. We are proud of you. We are happy for you and hope April will give you and Larry some good news. Take care and we will see you Easter and enjoy the Sunrise service. It is awesome ,maybe there won't be any mosquitoes like we always had here at the Oglethorpe Gardens.

  3. Good to hear from you! I'm sorry March has been hard on you. It tricked me by giving a spring preview and then taking it away and laughing. Here's to hoping April is awseome!